Mullumbimby Memorial Centre - Petria Thomas Pool Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Memorial Centre was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War Two. The Memorial Centre Pool has now been renamed after Olympic swimmer Petria Thomas who grew up in Mullumbimby.

Petria Ann Thomas, OAM (born 25 August 1975) is an Australian swimmer and Olympic gold medallist and a winner of 15 national titles. She was born in Lismore, New South Wales, and grew up in the nearby town of Mullumbimby.

MULLUMBIMBY, Thursday.-"A swimming pool is one of the best memorials the town could have and I feel sure the whole town and district will be right behind the project," said the Mayor of Mullumbimby (Ald. W. E. Smith) last night, following the appointment of a committee, to raise funds for the pool. The meeting unanimously agreed that the Mullumbimby Municipal

Council act as trustees for the project. Mr. M. Mercer said the Mullumbimby returned soldiers had given a lead for the establishment of an amenity which the public wanted. A large amount of money would have to be raised and it would need to be raised quickly, he said. Mr. Mercer suggested a small committee be appointed and to co-operate with other local organisations. The committee appointed will comprise Messrs. E. P. James. M. Mercer, K. Richardson, A. Latter, P. Uren and Sullivan. On the suggestion of Mr. A. Latter it was agreed that the project be named "Mullumbimby Memorial
Centre". Presenting the plans drawn up by Mr. Board to the meeting, Mr. Mercer informed those present that all the work and plans which had been prepared to date both by Mr. Board and Mr. Newton had been free. The secretary of the baths committee was directed to convey the public's thanks to Messrs. Board and Newton, and also the thanks of the meeting to the members who constituted the investigating committee set up to carry out the initial planning.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 17 February 1950.

Address:Jubilee Avenue, Mullumbimby Memorial Centre, Petria Thomas Pool, Mullumbimby, 2482