All Soul`s Memorial WallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The wall and gates commemorate members of the parish who served in World War Two, and lists the names of those who died in service or were killed in action.

The picturesque parish church of All Souls, Bangalow, was crowded for a special service at which the Bishop of Grafton, Rt. Rev. C. E. Storrs, M. A., dedicated a memorial wall and gates. The memorial wall and gates have been erected in memory of men of the parish of Bangalow who died and served in two (sic) world wars. People from all parts of the parish including the president, Cr. E. W. Hatfield, members of Byron Shire Council, the presidents of the Bangalow and Newrybar branches of the R.S.L., Messrs Hook and Johnston, and relatives of the men in the service.

There were also many visitors from Lismore and surrounding districts. Memorial tablets were unveiled by Mrs. H. Clarke, Mr. E. McNiven and Mr. Thomas Hast. The names of those who died are commemorated on the tablets. They are Reginald Alfred Hast, Ray McCulley, Kenneth Keech, Guy Saunders, Darald Gumley, Bruce Squelch, George Moses and Clive Ebeling. The wall and gates, which cost nearly £500, have been practically paid for by the parishioners. The wall and gates were built by Mr. A. J. Beckinsale and Mr. A. Strong. The architect was Mr. Val Miller.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 25 August 1954.

Address:Bangalow Road & Ashton Street, All Soul`s Anglican Church, Bangalow, 2479

Designer:Mr Val Miller (architect)
Monument Manufacturer:Mr. A. J. Beckinsale & Mr. A. Strong

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 23rd August, 1954

This wall is erected to the glory of God

In remembrance of those who gave their lives and a tribute to all members of our Church from the Parish who served in the Great War of 1939 - 1945

Right Side Inscription

In grateful memory of those who from this Parish who gave their lives whilst serving in the Great War

They went to the war for the sake of peace
They died without hate that love might live