Avro Anson AW 878Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument which is a scale replica of an Avro Anson aeroplane commemorates four Royal Australian Air Force personel who died when their aeroplane crashed whilst on patrol in February 1944.

The four airmen, Flight Sergeant James Henry MacLellan of Victoria, Flight Sergeant Dennis Baulderstone of South Australia, Leading Aircraftman Norman Kruck of Queensland and Leading Aircraftman Brian Ladyman of Western Australia were flying from Mount Gambier air base when they crashed on the Lady Julie Percy Island.  Their remains and part of their Avro Anson plane have lain in the ocean at the base of the island since then.  The crew was officially listed as “missing on non-operational navigation exercise”.

Address:Crags Road, The Crags, Yambuk, 3285

Actual Event End Date:15-February-1944
Artist:Ian Knowles
Monument Manufacturer:Bamstone

Avro Anson AW 878

This plaque was erected by the Rotary Club of Warrnambool East, in memory of the four Royal Australian Air Force personel who lost their lives when their plane lost contact with its base in Mount Gambier on February 1944.

For reasons unknown they tried to land their plane, an Avro Anson on Lady Julia Percy Island south of this piece of land. The plane is believed to have been on submarine surveillance at the time.

Flight Sgt. J.H. MacLellen
Flight Sgt D.l. Baulderstone