2nd / 2nd Australian Commando SquadronPrint Page Print this page

14-April-2014 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Bryan Hardy

The lawned area commemorates members of the 2nd / 2nd Commando Squadron who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two.

Originally named the No 2 Independent Company, mainly made up of Western Australians, was formed in Victoria in July 1941. After training at Wilson`s Promontory and spending a brief period in Katherine the company was sent to Timor in December 1941. It served with great distinction throughout 1942 in East Timor waging a successful guerrilla campaign against a far superior Japanese force.

On its return to Australia in December 1942 the unit was reformed and as the 2/2nd Commando Squadron served again with distinction in New Guinea in 1943/44 eventually seeing out the war in New Britain in 1945.

Address:Lovekin Drive & Broadwalk, Kings Park & Botanic Garden , Kings Park, 6005

Timor