Soldiers` Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Frank Edwards

The gates commemorates the 36 men from the Gilgooma District who served in World War One. The gates were unveiled by Lieutenant Col. C. M. Fetherstonehaugh D.S.O. The gates occupy a prominent location at the site of the entrance of the former Gilgooma Recreation Ground.

The official opening of the Soldiers' Memorial Gates at Gilgooma will take place on August 8, when Mr L. A. Robb, president of the New South Wales branch of the Returned Soldiers' League will be present.
Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW),
8 August 1935.

The tendency on the part of many people to forget the soldiers who had lost their lives at the war and the returned men was deplored in an address at Gilgooma, near Coonamble recently, by Rev. R. W. Wannan, Mudgee's Presbyterian minister, who is at present on a visit to Coonamble. The occasion was the opening of the Soldiers' Memorial Gates at Gilgooma. Mr. Wannan said that he appreciated very much the courtesy extended him by the R.S. and S.I. League to take part in the ceremony. It was a good thing for the men who had borne the brunt of the war for Australia that they should be remembered by the people of Australia. There was a tendency in some quarters not only to try and forget the war, but to forget the returned man, so that it was pleasing to see in Gilgooma the people had gone to a great deal of trouble in order to commemorate those who had fallen and those who had returned from the war.

Address:Pilliga Road, Gembrook, Gilgooma, 2829

Monument Type:Gates