Henley & Grange Soldiers Memorial Hall WindowPrint Page Print this page

11-July-2016 (Mary Beavan)

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven / Georgina Bliss

The window was erected by the women of the Municipality to commemorate those from Henley and Grange who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

The window is almost four metres tall and features a sitting soldier flanked by an Australian flag and the Union Jack and a haloed figure of Christ holding a crown over the soldier.

The memorial hall to the memory of local soldiers who took part in the Great War was opened at Henley Beach on Sunday. The Premier (Sir Henry Barwell) assisted at the ceremony. About three years ago Mr. W. F. Harrison (then Mayor of the Henley and Grange), organized a movement to raise the necessary money for that scheme, and after £1800 had been raised, it was decided to erect a memorial, which would also serve as a frontage to the town hall.

The structure, which is surmounted by a dome 38 ft. high, is 19 ft. long and 19 ft. wide. In the front portion, facing west, is a beautifully designed stained glass memorial window 14 ft. by 16 ft. A light has been installed so that the beauty of the window may also be witnessed at night. A bronze honour roll contains the names of 148 men who enlisted, and of whom 28 paid the supreme sacrifice. Inside the hall there are enlarged photographs of the deceased soldiers.

The Register (Adelaide), 31st July 1922.

Address:Seaview Road & North Street, Henley & Grange Memorial Hall, Henley Beach, 5022

Monument Manufacturer:L. Clarkson

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 30th July, 1922

Be thou faithful unto death & I will give thee a crown of life

Duty nobly done    Their name liveth

In memory of the men from Henley & Grange who laid down their lives in the Great War (1914 - 1918) for God, for King & Country, for loved ones, home and Empire, for the sacred cause of justice & freedom of the world.

Erected by the women of the Municipality 1922.