South Park Bowling Club War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Bryan Cole

The memorial commemorates the members of the South Park Bowling Club and their sons who served in World War One. It  replaces the original memorial which was unveiled on the 7th July 1917 at the site of the South Park Bowling Club at South Parklands, Greenhill Road Adelaide.

Original Unveiling- This afternoon in beautiful weather an interesting ceremony took place at the South Park Bowling Green, when an ornamental fountain erected by the members in honour of those of the club and their sons who have fought or are fighting at the front was unveiled. A large number accepted the invitation of the president and Mr. C. R. Morris to be present, and appropriate speeches were made. Mr. Morris asked his wife to remove the Union Jack with which the fountain was draped, and made a speech referring to the part Australia had taken in the war.

Mr. Justice Buchanan accepted the fountain on behalf of the trustees of the club, and Lieut. C. T. McGlew returned thanks on behalf of the soldiers. A string band played patriotic airs, and songs and choruses were given by Misses Handby and Sharp and Mr. Alfred Vardon. The "Song of Australia" was sung and the visitors then partook of afternoon tea.
The Mail (Adelaide), 7 July 1917.

Address:Unley Road & Thomas Street, Soldiers Memorial Gardens, Unley, 5061

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 11th November, 2009

Lest We Forget

Erected in honor of the heroes of the South Park Bowling Club who fought in the Great War 1914 - 1919

Members

This memorial replaces the original