Grantville District Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

A framed photographic honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

A sale of gifts was held in Grantville hall on Friday, April 5, to augment the funds of Grantville "Welcome Home League," which was formed in July 1917, for the purpose of giving a welcome home and presentation to the soldiers when they return from the front. This league was started as a committee to give each soldier a "send-off" from Grantville ; and then it was rearranged as a "roll of honor committee," and as a result of its efforts in raising funds, a beautiful and unique roll of honor board, with photos and names of the 25 boys who left the Grantville district to do their duty at the front, has been erected in the local hall.  Sad to relate, five of these brave boys have already been called to a higher service, while bravely doing their duty.
Powlett Express and Victorian State Coalfields Advertiser (Vic), 19 April 1918.

Address:Bass Highway, Grantville Hall, Grantville, 3984