District of Penola Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

10-March-2023 (Chris McLaughlin)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Susan Gray / Chris McLaughlin

The honour roll commemorates those from the District of Penola who served in World War One.

December 26. On Tuesday last, after the meeting of the District Council, a large crowd gathered in the street to witness the unveiling of the roll of honor, which has been erected by the Council to perpetuate the names of those who enlisted for service from the district in the great war. Cr. J. Derwent, J.P., the Chairman of the Council, had the honor of removing the Union Jack from in front of the window, and before doing so thanked the men who had saved our liberty and lives.  He spoke of the sacrifice of the men, and of the glory of their splendid deeds on all the battle fronts. He referred wilh deepest sympathy to the friends of those whose names had stars in front of them, signifying that they had paid the supreme sacrifice.

Mr. Derwent's remarks were loudly cheered. The roll of honor (which was recently described in the "Watch") is a beautiful piece of work in bronze. The names are on brass plates, and the whole is surmounted with a leadlight inscribed "Lest We Forget." The roll occupies the whole of one of the windows of the Council Chamber, facing the main street, and is covered with a fine sheet of plate glass. The work reflects the greatest credit on the manufacturers, the Wunderlich Company. The band played several selections, and the "Last Post." Mr. Derwent afterwards unfurled the honor flag, which came to the district for its efforts in the Seventh War Loan. It carries two bars, as the quota asked for was £15,000 and £22,000 was subscribed.
Border Watch (Mount Gambier, SA ), 31 December 1918.

Address:27 Arthur Street, John Riddoch Centre, Penola, 5277