Dockers Plains Memorial Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

An avenue of trees commemorates those who served in World War One. The avenue was restored and new trees were planted in 2014. A plaque was unveiled in 2015 to commemorate the centenary of ANZAC and honour the foresight of the community to plant the avenue.

A new generation will be entrusted with carrying forward the meaning of the Dockers Plains Avenue of Honour. The avenue of sugar gums on Boorhaman Road was planted in 1921 by children from the Dockers Plains State School to remember former pupils who gave their lives or served in the First World War.

The State Government recently announced the Dockers Plains Avenue of Honour Committee would receive $9728 to restore the avenue under the first round of the Restoring Community War Memorials and Avenues of Honour funding stream.

The work will involve planting new trees and pruning some of the existing ones and committee members have called on the region’s youth to help out.

Students from Cathedral College, including Luke and Will Cheshire from the Dockers Plains area, will help with the planting and looking over the avenue in years to come. As part of their involvement they will also learn about the history of Dockers Plains and those who served in war.
Wangaratta Chronicle, 26 May 2014.

Address:Boorhaman Road, Dockers Plains, 3678

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Dockers Plains

Memorial Avenue of Honour

1914 - 1919

Dockers Plains

This plaque is to commemorate the centenary of the landings at Gallipoli, 25th April 1915 and celebrate the foresight of the then community of Dockers Plains in planting this Memorial Avenue of Honour for those who gave their lives or served in the 1914 - 1919 war.

The people of Dockers Plains refer to the end of war as 1919 rather than the more commonly used 1918 as it was not until then that the last men from Dockers Plains returned home.

The refurbishment and replanting of this plantation was made possible by funding from the Victorian Government and the Rural CIty of Wangaratta, the assistance of staff and pupils of Catherdal College and the people of Dockers Plains who initiated the project.

The plaque was jointly unveiled by the Honourable Tim McCurdy, MP - Member for Ovens Valley and Ailsa Fox - Chair of Administrators for the Rural City of Wangaratta, this day 24th April 2015.

We respectfully acknowledge the Pangerang as the traditional owners of this country.

Source: MA,VWHI