Dalyston State School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.

Empire Day was, as usual, celebrated in the local school. During the morning, the flag was saluted, the National anthem and patriotic songs were sung, and lessons were given by the Head Teacher (Mr. A. S. Carter) on Empire Day and the Empire. During the afternoon, parents and friends gathered at the school. Spirited addresses on Empire Day were given by Dr Baird  J.P. and Cr W J. HoIIins J.P. A short address on the Union Jack was given by Mr Carter. After a song by the children, the chief event of the afternoon took place.

This was the unveiling, by Dr. Baird, in a very felicitous speech, of a handsome Honor Roll. It consists of a large slab of polished blackwood, to which are screwed the names, made in raised copper plates. It contains the names of 13 ex-pupils who have volunteered for active service. The name of Fred Kent should be added to those published in the account of Anzac Day. The singing of Kipling's Recessional and the National Anthem, brought the preceedings to a close. Thanks are due to Cr Hollins and Mrs Walsh who treated the children to sweets.
Powlett Express and Victorian State Coalfields Advertiser (Vic), 1 June 1917.

Address:Daly Street, Powlett River Primary School, Dalyston, 3992