Nalangil Presbyterian Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the church who served in World War One.

The Rev. D. McCrae Stewart on Tuesday afternoon performed the ceremony of unveiling the Honour Roll of the Nalangil Presbyterian Church. The members of St. Andrew's Choir attended and helped in the proceedings, which were marked by reverential interest. It was mentioned that out of the number on the roll one was missing and six had given their lives for God, King, and Country.

The Honour Roll was of Gothic construction, it measured about 5ft 6in. in height, and was of all specially selected timbers. The finely turned circular pieces and tapering columns are of figured blackwood with turned bases and caps of similar material. The panelling, on which there are 34 names, is a magnificent piece of fiddleback blackwood. The board has a wide blackwood shelf at the foot standing about six inches each way from the columns. This shelf is supported by six blackwood brackets, three being placed under each column. The whole of the work was executed and the board polished to the order of the church committee by Mr A. H. Searle at his timber yards, and the design and workmanship are of a very high standard of excellence.
Colac Reformer (Vic), 28 June 1917.

Address:21 Murray Street, Colac RSL, Colac, 3250