Brighton Yacht Club Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

At Middle Brighton on Wednesday Brigadier-General Brand, the State Commandant, unveiled an honor board which bore the names of 94 members of the Brighton Yacht Club who had volunteered for active service. General Brand, who was welcomed by the chairman (Cr. H. E. Hall, an ex-commodore of the club) and Mr. O. R. Snowball, M.L.A., a member of the club, emphasised the necessity for keeping the returned soldiers steady and free from the undesirable influences which would be brought to bear upon them. Great care was essential, lest a 10 per cent proportion of Bolshevism in the Soldiers' League should carry the remainder into grave danger.

He was glad to note that he was called upon to unveil similar honor boards once or twice every week; the fact served to show that the spirit of the men who had fought was appreciated. The boards, which stood as illustrations of the great self-sacrifice and devotion to duty of men who had nobly responded to good leadership, would remain to enable the community to do its duty in like manner when the necessity should arise. General Brand concluded by expressing sympathy with the relatives of the eight men who had fallen. A vote of thanks was carried on the motion of Messrs. J. Boyd, M.P., W. Adamson, M.L.C.. and the mayor of Brighton (Cr. W. P. Francis)
Age (Melbourne),  11 July 1919.

Address:253 The Esplanade, Royal Brighton Yacht Club, Brighton, 3186