Golden Grove Presbyterian Church Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

Golden Grove Presbyterian Church World War One Roll of Honour  : 09-July-2012
Golden Grove Presbyterian Church World War One Roll of Honour : 09-July-2012

Photographs supplied by Mrs Josephine D Reeves OAM

The wooden honour roll commemorates those connected with the church who served in World War One.  It lists 10 names, and those with an asterisk next to them were killed in the war.

The honour roll was design by Miss Mitchell (possibly Agnes or Annie) who was the daughter of Reverend Robert Mitchell who preached in the church.

The celebration of the jubilee of the Golden Grove Presbyterian Church took place on June 25 and June 26. The services on Sunday were conducted by the Rev. J. Hall Angus, of St. Giles', Norwood.  On Monday a public meeting was largely attended. The interim Moderator (Rev. J. Hall Angus) presided.  The Moderator unveiled a roll of honor which had been carved by Miss Mitchell, of Goodwood. He gave a vivid account of his experiences with the Australian soldiers and said he was proud to be an Australian.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 29 June 1916.

Address:One Tree Hill & Crouch Roads, Golden Grove Uniting Church, Golden Grove, 5126