Victor Harbor CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

25-November-2015 [Bryan Cole]

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Bryan Cole / Henry Moulds

The cenotaph commemorates those from the District who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally unveiled in 1932 to commemorate those from the District who enlisted in World War One and the honour rolls were unveiled on the cenotaph in 1936.  The original plaques were replaced and the cenotaph upgraded in 2015.

Vandals damaged the £80 monolith recently erected by the Victor Harbor branch of the Returned Soldiers' League in the Soldiers' Memorial Gardens. Several cornices were broken and other damage estimated at £3 done. The monolith was unveiled by Sir Alexander Hore-Ruthven on November 27.
News (Adelaide), 7 February 1933.

In 1933 (sic) local members of the Returned Soldiers League erected a monolith costing £90 in the Memorial Gardens, and tomorrow the Governor (Sir Winston Dugan), will unveil brass honor rolls containing 104 names of men who went to the war. Twenty-one memorial tablets will also be attached to memorial trees, and will have inscribed the names of those whose lives were lost.
The Mail (Adelaide), 10 October 1936.

Address:Flinders Parade, Soldiers Memorial Gardens, Victor Harbor, 5211