Fallen Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  A plaque on the monument contains a list of World War One soldiers whose names were originally listed on plaques erected in the Memorial Gardens.

The Soldiers' Memorial Garden at Dutton Park Kapunda, has made wonderful development, and is now one of the beauty spots of the town. Some time ago the committee felt the time had arrived to perpetuate the name of each local soldier, who gave his life in the Great War, by erecting name tablets in the garden. The work entailed in collecting all the details took some time, and it was then decided to have the name of each soldier and where and when he fell mounted on substantial cement bases.

As the name plates are enamel, they should stand the ravages of time. Sunday afternoon last was fixed for the dedication service, and in beautiful spring weather this was carried out in the presence of a very large gathering. The ceremony took place just in front of the main entrance to the garden. The Kapunda Brass Band was in attendance, and supplied the music for the hymns.
Kapunda Herald (SA), 16 September 1927.

Address:Baker Street, Memorial Gardens, Dutton Park, Kapunda, 5373