Methodist Soldiers` MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Methodist Soldiers Memorial is a porch which was added to the church to commemorate those who served in World War One. A stained glass window is located in the porch.

WILMINGTON. December 9.—On Sunday last the president of the local branch of the Returned Soldiers Association (Mr. R.H. Smith) at the instigation of the Rev. George W. Shapley, pastor of the Methodist Church, unveiled the Soldiers` Memorial window in the newly erected Memorial Porch. After an address by Mr. Smith, Mr. Les Heard, a returned soldier and members of the church trust trust, turned the key on the porch, and declared it open. Mr. Shapley conducted a brief but impressive dedicatory service. The church has been thoroughly renovated and the outside roughcast to harmonise with the porch, which is of reinforced concrete. The memorial window, which measures 4 ft. 7 in. by 4 ft., executed by Messrs Clarkson & Co., as were the leaded light windows placed in the church. The total cost of the new porch and renovations amounted to £330.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 13 December 1926.

Address:23 Second Street, Wilmington Uniting Church, Wilmington, 5485