Wanbi Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

29-August-2020 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Stephen Warren

The hall commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.   It was officially opened by Mr. J. H. Gabb M.H.R. on ANZAC Day 1925.

The committee under the presidency of Mr. A. J. Roberts and with Mr. W. Henty as secretary has so far progressed with a scheme for the provision of a memorial hall for Wanbi, that the foundation stone of the structure was laid on Saturday by Mr. F. M. McMillan, M.P. It will be a handsome stone building, measuring 65 ft. by 32 ft., and the old hall at tbe back will serve as a supper room. Mr. McMillan congratulated the people of the district on their progressiveness, and added that Wanbi was worthy of such a fine building, as it was in the midst of some of the finest wheat growing lands of the State.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 10 February 1925.

Address:Karoonda Highway, Wanbi, 5310