Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

The hall commemorates those who served in World War One.

We are asked to call the particular attention of our readers to the advertisement which appear in this issue with respect to the opening of the Stanley Flat Memorial Hall. To date, although much yet remains to be done £1000 has been spent, and well spent, on the building, which will be a permanent and fitting memorial to the brave men of the district, seven of whom will never return, who answered to the call or King and Country.

The thoroughness with which the people of Stanley Flat, and particularly the ladies, perform everything to which they put their hands, is well known, and the present occasion will emphasise that fact.  Mr W Pattullo, chairman of the hall committee, will perform the opening ceremony, and the Rev Chaplain Captain Webb, of Riverton, will unveil the roll of honor.
Northern Argus (Clare, SA ), 3 November 1922.

Address:Stradbrooke Road, Stanley Flat, 5453