Hindmarsh Volunteer Fire Brigade Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by South Australian History Network – Public Domain

The stained glass window in the former fire station building, commemorates members of the Hindmarsh Volunteer Fire Brigade who served in World War One.

The window was rededicated and unveiled by Mayor John Hallett on the 11th November 1944.

On Tuesday evening, at the Hindmarsh Fire Brigade Station, Colonel S. Price Weir, D.S.O., unveiled a window in honor of members of the brigade who had enlisted. Six men joined the colors, and two of them, Sergeant Collin Brand and Corporal C. J Stevens, made the supreme sacrifice.  The Mayor (Mr.J. King)  presided over a large attendance of residents who had met, to witness the impressive ceremony.  Colonel Weir, in unveiling the window, paid a tribute to the members of the fire brigade for their loyalty in serving the district voluntarily in order to prevent the outbreak and spread of fires. Mr. J. M. Reid, who presented the window, had served the brigade for 16 years and he could not have made a better gift to perpetuate the memory of their soldier comrades.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 21st May 1919.

Address:Hindmarsh Place , Hindmarsh Historical Society Museum, Hindmarsh, 5007