Marrabel Soldiers Memorial Park Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The park was established to commemorate those who served in World War One. In 2013, the park underwent an upgrading as part of a heritage project and now contains a series of plaques which detail war history and the history of the town. The new project was opened on the 16th September 2013.

October 14. Many former residents responded to the invitation of the back to Marrabel committee yesterday, and visitors were present from Rainbow (Victoria), Adelaide, Loxton, Gawler and surrounding districts. Lunch was served at midday to more than 200 visitors. The speakers were the Premier (Mr Butler), Mr Dennison, M.P., the secretary (Mr. J. P. O'Brien), Messrs. Twartz. A. H. Prior. Stief and Goodfellow.

A procession headed by the Manoora Brass Band and followed by decorated cars, floats and bicycles, marched to the park, where the Premier and Mr. Twartz again spoke. Mr. Rheider cut the ribbon, and the memorial park was declared open. Councillor Milde accepted the deeds of the park on behalf of the Saddleworth District Council.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 15 October 1937
.