Memorial GunPrint Page Print this page

The 105mm Krupp Howitzer captured in France and commemorates those who served in World War One.

The gun was restored and rededicated on the 24th February 2007 and has been relocated to the Historical Trust complex adjacent to the old Moonta railway station.

Moonta Town Council, Thursday, August 12. From S. A. State Trophy Committee, informing council that in accordance with scale laid down, Moonta had been allotted one gun from the war trophies. Before the trophy was handed over the following conditions were to be fulfilled :—(a) Three trustees, including a member of the A.I.F to be appointed to act on behalf of the town in the matter; (b) That these trustees forward to the committee a signed agreement—(i) To arrange for the trophy to be permanently housed in a public park, garden, or building within the town, and for its preservation and safe custody; (ii) to arrange a simple ceremony at which it will be formally taken over; (iii) to bear expenses connected with its movement and installation after arrival at the nearest railway station.—Received; Returned Soldiers to be asked to confer with Council on the matter.
Yorke's Peninsula Advertiser (SA), 13 August 1920.

The S. A. State War Trophy Committee has allotted an additional trench mortar and machine gun to Moonta.The trophies were accepted by the Town Council at Monday night`s meeting, and will no doubt, at some future date, be placed in position alongside of the field gun which has been so carefully cared for since its arrival some time ago.
Yorke's Peninsula Advertiser (SA), 24 March 1922.

Address:Kadina Road, Moonta, 5558

Monument Type:Technology

1914  Moonta Memorial Gun  1918

WWI Memorial Gun

Dedicated to the servicemen and women who served in WWI & the citizens of Moonta who supported the war effort

Display opened by  James (Jim) Harbision OAM Patron of the Gun Restoration & Display Project 2004 - 2006

Project Group responsible for organising the restoration, funding, & display of WWI gun

National Trust Moonta Branch