Wooroolin Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Wooroolin Memorial Hall 2 : 22-07-2009

The hall commemorates those who served in World War One.

OFFICIAL OPENING.
WOOROOLIN MEMORIAL HALL, WOOROOLIN, November 13.
The new hall in connection with memorial building at Wooroolin was opened last Saturday evening (the eve of Armistice Day) by Mr. J. B. Edwards, M.LA. The building is 65 ft. long by 35ft. deep, with a stage 15ft. deep and 25ft. wide, and dressing rooms at either side. The whole now includes a reading-room and library, with rooms for a gymnasium and billiards. In declaring the hall open, Mr. Edwards congratulated the people of Wooroolin on the excellent co-operation displayed in the building of the hall, a system which, if practised more, would be of benefit to the country. Mr. C. E. Trudgeon (secretary of the Wide Bay branch of the R.S.S.I.LA.) also spoke briefly. Mr. F. C. Adermann (chairman of the committee) thanked all who had worked so hard and had responded so generously to the appeal for funds for the building.

The Wooroolin Girls' Club had raised funds and purchased the new piano for the hall, the ladies had provided the supper they would presently enjoy, and the music had been supplied free. In fact, there were no expenses in connection with that day's function, and he thought, when everything was reckoned up, there would not be more than £200 owing on the hall. Sports were held during the day, and a ball at night, the takings at the latter being nearly £70

The Brisbane Courier, 14th November 1928.

Address:Bunya Highway, Wooroolin, 4608