Wharf Street Congregational Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The honour roll was originally the front of a "beautiful Soldiers' Memorial Communion Table", designed by architect Lange L. Powell to commemorate the men and women of the church who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The ornate wooden carving in the central panel depicts wine and grapevines intertwined with a symbolic Crown of Thorns. The central panel also displays an image of the original church. Relocated three times when the congregation moved before amalgamating with St Andrew's Uniting Church in 1981, the honour roll is now housed within the Merrington Memorial Peace Chapel to recognise the sacrifice of the Wharf Street congregation.

The communion table which will be dedicated at the Wharf Street Congregational Church on the 14th November 1920 in a special service has been given by the congregation as a memorial of the sacrifice of the men and women of the church during the period of the European War 1914-1919. It has been made from the designs of Mr Lange. L. Powell.
The Brisbane Courier, 13th November 1920.

Location

Address:Ann & Creek Streets, Merrington Memorial Peace Chapel, St Andrew`s Uniting Church, Brisbane, 4000

Designer:Mr Lange L. Powell

Wharf Street Congregational Church