New Farm State School War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

New Farm State School War Memorial :14-03-2010

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates former students of the school who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. Originally erected as a drinking fountain, the monument is now a red brick pillar containing a flagpole.

In 1922, permission was granted to erect a Memorial Drinking Fountain, which the cost at the time was £115, which was achieved by contributions made by members of the school community and local residents.

The fountain was unveiled by His Excellency the Governor in February 1923. The fountain was erected by parents and friends and contained two tablets on which were inscribed the names of 24 students.

The hon.secretary of the New Farm State School Memorial ( Mr.Syd. Johnson) advises his Excellency the Governor (Sir Matthew Nathan) will unveil the memorial drinking fountain at the school at 3 pm. on Friday.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 30 January 1923.

Address:James & Heal Street, New Farm State School, New Farm, 4005