Department of Agriculture & Stock Honour BoardPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the Department of Agriculture and Stock who served in World War One.

The Minister for Agriculture (Hon. W. Lennon) on Saturday unveiled in the entrance hall of the department, in William Street, an honour board erected to perpetuate the names of the men who have enlisted from the department to serve the Empire. The board is made of Queensland timbers, and is carried out in excellent taste, the space for the names being surmounted with the Commonwealth and Queensland flags flanking the arms of Queensland, the top of the crest, being the rising sun badge of the Imperial force. The board already contains 70 names, against six of which is a cross denoting that the supreme sacrifice has been made in the battlefield.
The Week (Brisbane), 6 July 1917.

Address:95 William Street, Brisbane, 4000