Brisbane Grammar School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the school who enlisted in World War One.

An honour board bearing the names of 640 old boys of the Brisbane Grammar School who have done or are doing their share in nobly upholding the cause of liberty and justice on the battlefield was unveiled last evening by his Excellency the Governor-General. The large hall was packed to its utmost capacity. The Chairman (Mr. J. L. Woolcock, B.A.), in his address, said that amongst the members of the school whose names were on the honour board were 1 general, 5 colonels, 17 majors, and 34 captains. (Applause.) His Excellency then unveiled the honour board, and paid a tribute to those who had done, and those who were doing, their share of the defence of the Empire.

Mr. E. K. Tully sketched the careers of the late Colonel Hubert Harris and Captain T. J. Brundrit, to whose memory tablets were unveiled by the Governor-General. His Excellency referred to the conspicuous services rendered by the late officers at the war. The occasion, he added, was in keeping  with the spirit of the great public schools of Australia, and the men who had gone through them, like those of England, had embarked for the Front, resolved not to sheathe the sword until Prussian domination had been crushed. (Loud applause.)
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 15 August 1916.

Address:24 Gregory Terrace, Great Hall, Brisbane Grammar School, Spring Hill, 4000