Toogong War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

The War Memorial commemorates those from the District who served in World War One.

Fifty years ago Toogong in the Molong district, gave promise of developing into a flourishing town. In the days of teams and stage coaches Toogong could boast of two hotels and a number of business premises, but with the advent of the railway from Molong to Forbes the glory of the little village departed, and all that remains now are a few buildings, including a fine courthouse. On Wednesday last the largest gathering seen at this historic spot assembled to do honor to the men who had served and laid down their lives in the Great War.

A beautiful trachyte monument, rising about 20 feet from its base, was unveiled in the Church of England grounds. This handsome monument, which has inscribed on it some 40 odd names, was the gift of Messrs. William and James Irvine, of the Lowery Estate, Toogong. Among those present were Sir Neville Howse. M.H.R., Councillor Suttor (president Boree Shire Council), and a number of prominent district residents. Miss Barton, the only living relative of the Messrs Irvine in Australia, unveiled the monument.
Sun (Sydney), 26 August 1924.

Address:Forbes Street, St Alban`s Church Grounds , Toogong, 2864