Parramatta & District Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Honiur Roll Detail : 30-August-2014

The honour roll commemorates those from the District who served in World War One.

It is a series of 18 polished brass plaques, on which veterans' names are inscribed, set within a beaten copper framework and mounted on a polished wooden board. The copper work includes the Australian Flag and the Union Jack and the Crest of Parramatta Council.

At this week's meeting of the Parramatta Council, the specialccommittee reported having dealt with the Mayor's minute on the subject of erecting a permanent honor roll on the Town Hall premises, to perpetuate the memory of those who participated in the Great War, and recommended that an embossed copper one, of the design submitted by Wunderlich Ltd., be purchased and affixed to the southern wall of the main entrance to the Town Hall building, at an estimated cost of £132.—The recommendation was adopted.
Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate
(Parramatta, NSW), 5 August 1922.