Oaklands & District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the town and District who served in World War One.

There was a large concourse of spectators present at the unveiling ceremony of the Oaklands Honor Roll, which took place at the school of Arts on the 24th ult. Visitors were present from all parts of the district, Daysdale being particularly well represented- The ceremony took place in the grounds of the hall; a rostrum having been erected for the speakers, behind whom was the Honor Roll.  On the platform were :– Cr. O J. Olsen (President of the Urana Shire Council), who officiated as chairman; the Hon. A. K. Trethowan, M.L.C, who performed the unveiling ceremony ; the Hon. R.T. Ball and Mr. M. Kilpatrick, M's.L. A, Mr Gordon Duncan (President of the Coreen Shire Council), and the Rev. Mr. Little (Methodist minister of Berrigan).

The roll is a massive oak structure, and it was very much admired by everybody present. It contained the names of no less than 109 volunteers who enlisted from Oaklands and district, from the commencement of hostilities to the close of the war. Of this large number, 19 paid the supreme sacrifice. Needless to say, the Oaklands residents are proud of their record in this connection, and justifiably so.
Urana Independent and Clear Hills Standard (NSW),

Address:Milthorpe & Coreen Streets, Oaklands Memorial Hall, Oaklands, 2646