Comboyne War Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The Comboyne War Memorial Hall commemorates those who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. Originally built in 1922 it was officially opened as a War Memorial Hall in 1945.

The official opening of Comboyne War Memorial hall and welcome to prisoners of war took place on Nov. 23rd. At about 11 pm. Mr. Geo. Smith introduced Mr L. C. Jordan, MLA, who had come to officially open the hall. Mr Jordan firstly apologised for Mrs Jordan's absence. He said he was very pleased to be at the opening of the hall, which was to be called "The Comboyne War Memorial Hall' in honor of our soldiers who had done their bit for their country and was to be a memorial for all soldiers, whether they fought on land, sea or air.

The word "memorial" has its significance and in remembering that word we remember those of our brave lads who have given their lives for their King and country, and he asked all to observe a minute's silence in honor of those who will not return to us. Mr Jordan went on then to officially open the hall and had pleasure, on this, the 23rd day of November, 1945, to declare The Comboyne War Memorial Hall officially opened.
The Manning River Times and Advocate for the Northern Coast Districts of New South Wales (Taree),

Address:7 - 9 Comboyne Street, Comboyne, 2492