Upper Colo Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Wayne Moore / Russell Byers

The marble honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

To the everlasting memory of the fallen, and to the honor and glory of all who fought for the Empire, the people of Upper Colo have put up their emblem. It is in the form of marble tablet pinioned into a huge, rock which forms part of the cliff that skirts, the southern boundary of Colo Park, at Central Colo.

The whole scene is one of peace and beauty. This mural tablet, embedded in the rock, is adorned with the names of all the local boys who fought, and some of them fell, in the great war. In front of and immediately under the tablet is a small concrete bed around which is an iron railing. Within these rails loving hands had placed a wreath to the memory of one of the fallen boys. The unveiling ceremony took place on Saturday last. It was a dual function, for the annual picnic and sports in connection with the Central Colo Sunday School was held in the local park on the same day.

The marble slab, with its inscription, was the work of Thomas Brown, Ltd., of Singleton, who also supplied the railing. Mr. W. H. Bartrop (father of Mrs. Cutts) representing Thomas Brown, Ltd., fixed it in position and gave valuable help to the committee in other ways. The unveiling ceremony took place beneath the tablet, and a large gathering of people collected on the slope immediately in front. Mr. Cutts expressed pleasure, on behalf of the Colo people and the committee, at seeing such a fine gathering. Mr. Cutts then called on Mr. Carr to unveil the honor roll.
Windsor and Richmond Gazette (NSW)

Address:191 Lower Colo Road, Rockwall near Public Toilets, Colo Park , Central Colo, 2756