Springdale War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Springdale War Memorial : 29-April-2012

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One.  The monument was rebuilt and re-dedicated by the citizens of the District in 2003.

Address:Burley Griffin Way, Springdale Recreation Reserve, Springdale, 2666

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th September, 1921

In memory of those who fell in the Great War 1914 - 19

Roll of Honor

Plaque :

This memorial to the men of Springdale who served and gave their lives in World War I was rebuilt and rededicated by war  veteran`s and citizens of the District on 11th November 2003.

Springdale World War 1 Memorial

This memorial was rededicated on 11th November, 2003 in the presence of Kay Hall MP Federal Member for Riverina. The memorial was rebuilt in 2003 by Vietnam Veterans of the South West Slopes with the support of the Springdale community.

Major supporters have been the Department of Veterans Affairs, Brian & Joy Kahlefeldt and the Temora Shire Council. Other supporters include Country Energy, Temora RSL Sub Branch and Temora Ex-Services Memorial Club.

Source: MA,NRWM,SKP