Trinity College Horsfall Chapel War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

20-April-2012 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Isaac Herman / Heather Arnold

Stained glass windows in the Horsfall Chapel commemorate the members of Trinity College who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.  The Horsfall Chapel was designed by Alexander North in the Arts and Crafts style and was completed in 1917.

In memory of the 41 members of Trinity College who died in the last war, a set of stained glass windows in the college chapel was unveiled by Bishop Green at an Armistice Day service on Saturday morning. Set above the altar a large centre window depicts the Crucifixion and is surrounded by five smaller windows. A stone tablet at the entrance to the chapel bearing the names of those to whom the windows are dedicated was also unveiled.

The service of remembrance and thanks giving which preceded the dedication was conducted by the chaplain of the college, (Rev J D McKie). Those present included the Warden of Trinity (Dr J C V Behan) who read the roll of honour: the Vice-Chancellor of the University (Mr J D G Medley), representatives of other University Colleges, college students, and relatives of those to whom the memorial is dedicated. The windows were designed and executed by Brooks Robinson and Co.
Argus (Melbourne), 13 November 1939.

Address:100 Royal Parade, University of Melbourne, Trinity College Horsfall Chapel, Parkville, 3052

Designer:Brooks, Robinson & Company (Melbourne, VIC)
Monument Manufacturer:Brooks, Robinson & Company (Melbourne, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 11th November, 1939

A.M.D.G.

The memorial windows above the Altar in this Chapel record the sacrifice made by members of the College.

See attached PDF for the names listed on the honour roll