St Paul`s Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

The hall was erected to commemorate the men connected with the parish who served in World War One.

The foundation stone was laid by the Right Reverend James Gibson, Moderator General, October 15, 1921 and the hall was opened on the 15th February 1922.

Erected at a cost of approximately £2,500 St. Paul's Presbyterian Memorial Hall was officially opened on Wednesday by the Moderator of the Lismore Presbytery, the Rev. H. E. Hulme, of Ballina. The Rev. Allan MacKillop stated that it had been the intention of the management of the church to have had with them that afternoon the Director of Education for the Presbyterian Church of New South Wales, but the invitation to attend had been extended too late to secure the Director's attendance. However, that gentleman had intimated he would be prepared to come to Lismore in June next and be with them on Sunday the 11th. As there was not sufficient time in which to invite the Moderator or others, to prepare and deliver an address he had undertaken to deliver one himself.

Mr. MacKillop said in the first place he had to observe that the house they were setting apart for service to God that day had a two fold reference. Mention of this had been made by the Moderator General when he laid the foundation stone of the hall. There was a backward reference—it was a memorial hall erected in memory of services rendered and sacrifices made by the young men who went forth from the parish, men who had been brought up in their Sabbath schools or had been associated with them at a later stage of their career, and on the fields of Gallipoli, France, Flanders, Mesopotamia and Egypt had rendered service to the Empire in the name of God and the King. The future reference was to the teaching of the children in order to develop in them that character, in righteousness and Holiness without which they would not be fit citizens of this earthly kingdom itself, and to develop that character in them under the guidance of God's Spirit.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 17 February 1922.

Address:190 Keen Street, Presbyterian Church, Lismore, 2480