Tamworth War Memorial Town Hall Print Page Print this page

11-July-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by David Evans OAM / Sandra Brown / Henry Moulds

The Town Hall was designed as a memorial to commemorate Tamworth and District soldiers and war workers who served in World War one.

The movement for the erection of the hall, which, including furnishings and the land, cost £29,000, was commenced in 1919. The hall was opened in 1934 by Sir Charles Rosenthal.

TAMWORTH, Thursday— Seven thousand town and district residents heard Major-General Sir Charles Rosenthal, with a gold key in the front door of Tamworth's new memorial town hall, say, "In affectionate remembrance of brave men who will never return, of brave men who have returned and are with us to day, and of all who served in the Great War, I declare this magnificent hall open." It was the official opening ceremony of Tamworth's £29,000 memorial chambers, the movement for the erection of which commenced 15 years ago.

The building was dedicated by Commissioner (Chaplain Major) W. McKenzie, of the Salvation Army. It was tragic, said Major-General Rosenthal, that, a few years ago, the Commonwealth Government found it necessary to discontinue some of the war-time battalions. The best thing that could happen for the nation and for its youth was that the latter should be associated with military discipline, fitting them for the day which everybody hoped would never arrive.
Sun (Sydney), 22 November 1934.

Address:26 - 28 Fitzroy Street, Tamworth, 2340