Malvern Presbyterian Church War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates those connected with the church who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.  It was designed by Robert Haddon, and was installed in the sanctuary of the church after World War One.

Last Sunday afternoon His Excellency the Earl of Stradbroke, unveiled a fine wall tablet memorial to fallen soldiers in the Malvern Presbyterian Church, Wattletree road. The monument, which stands some 9ft. in height, is constructed of dark grey polished Buchan marble, and oxidised copper bronze and is a fine piece of Artcraft work. It bears the following inscription: "To the glory of God and in enduring remembrance of our gallant soldier men, who fell in the Great War, 1914-19."

Then follows 37 names of young men from the congregation, and below, upon a horizontal sill of marble, the quotation. ''Their name liveth for evermore." It has been designed by Mr. Robert J. Haddon, F.R.I.B.A.. architect, of the firm of Haddon and Henderson, and executed by Mr. G. H. Edwards, monumental mason, of Armadale, and by C. G. Roeszler and Son as far as the metal work is concerned. The monument is set in the north wall of the church, and weighs about two tons, while the central bronze plate contains about 3 cwt. of metal. The general appearance of the monument is one of great simplicity, solidity, and dignity, the grey of the marble and the green of the bronze making a fine harmony of colour against the lighter walls of the church.
Prahran Telegraph (Vic.), 10 December 1921.

Address:161-163 Wattletree Road, Malvern Presbyterian Church, Malvern, 3144