St Paul`s Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

04-November-2015 (Erich Nussbaumer)

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer / John Huth

The hall commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

It designed by local architect, P.O.E. Hawkes was constructed and dedicated to the "Glory of God and the memory of those who fell in the Great War." The foundation stone was laid on 3 August 1920 to co-incide with a visit to Maryborough by the Prince of Wales. The building which was designed to harmonise with the church, housed a hall with a stage, two dressing rooms and two vestries along with two wide verandahs which would serve to provide supper rooms and open air classrooms. The hall was constructed by local contractor, W.E. Ferguson at a cost of £5980. P.O.E. Hawkes was an innovative local architect responsible for many fine inter-war building in Maryborough, including residences and commercial buildings. The hall was opened on the 15th May 1921.

The laying of the foundation stone of the Memorial Hall and Sunday School in connection with St. Paul's Church of England was carried out yesterday under favourable conditions. The visit of the Prince of Wales had attracted a large crowd of residents from various parts of the district and the ceremony was to take place immediately after the departure of the Prince, but it was 11.30am. before a start was made. The Bishop commenced the proceedings by reading the Order of service which is usually observed on laying the foundation stone of a church, the musical portion of the service being led by the City Band under the leadership of Mr. W. H. Ryder and Mr. G. James.

The brief but solemn service over, Rev. C. S. Hamlyn Harris announced that four scrolls would be placed in the cavity underneath the foundation stone.  These bore the names of the church officers' and workers of St. Paul`s, Maryborough, one of the old scholars, of St. Paul's Sunday School, and one containing the names of the men who fought on land and sea in the great war, and who had returnod in safety, and the fourth contained the names of local men who fell in the titanic struggle, and a copy of yesterday's Maryborough Chronicle bearing the signature of the architect, Mr. P. O. E. Hawkes. The names of the fourth scroll which were only received at the last minute were announced by Lieut. W. R. N. Walker and Mr. W.J. Crow, of the City Band sounded the "Last Post." Hon. B. B. Moreton. M.L.C. was then presented with a silver trowel by the architect, Mr. P. O.E. Hawkes and the former then formally laid the foundation stone.
Maryborough Chronicle, Wide Bay and Burnett Advertiser (Qld),

Address:Adelaide & Ellena Streets, Maryborough, 4650