St Michael`s ChapelPrint Page Print this page

13-July-2021 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Stephen Warren

St Michael's Chapel, which is in St Peters Church, commemorates those from the church who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The chapel contains stained glass windows commemorating Norman Reid, Julius Laycock, Frederick Measday, George Selway and the choristers who were killed in action. Bronze tablets contain the names of those connected with the church who gave their lives in World War One.

On Tuesday evening (St. Andrew's Day) the 'war chapel,' which was recently erected as an annexe to St. Peter's Church,  Glenelg, was dedicated as the 'Chapel of St. Michael' by the Very Rev. the Dean of Adelaide, who was assisted by the rector (Rev. H. R. Cavalier,B.D.), the curate (Rev. A. M. Francis), and visiting clergy. The church was crowded, and among others present were His Excellency the Governor, who was attended by Capt. the Hon. Nigel Somerset, D.S.O., members of the Glenelg Corporation, and a number of returned soldiers. The chapel, the foundation stone of which was laid by Sir Ross Smith, is situated on the north side of the church.

The altar is to be surmounted by a bronze figure of Christ, and on the eastern wall are bronze tablets, which bear the names of 30 adherents of the church who gave their lives for their country in the great war. Five stained glass windows, representing the Allies, are to be dedicated to the memory of Messrs. George Selway, Frederick Measday, Julius Laycock, Norman Reid, and choristers of the church, who 'went west.' An honour roll containing the names of those connected with the church who enlisted in the A.I.F., and who returned to Glenelg, will shortly be erected.
The Register (Adelaide), 1 December 1920.

Address:Torrens Square, St Peter`s Church, Glenelg , 5045