Trangie Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

15-July-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Henry Moulds

The bronze honour rolls on the outside of the Trangie Soldiers` Memorial commemorate those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

In Trangie, ANZAC Day will be acknowledged with a Dawn Service at the Memorial Hall commencing at 5.45am. This will be followed by breakfast at the United Services Memorial Club. The march will start from the northern end of Dandaloo Street at 10am and proceed to the Memorial Hall for the wreath-laying ceremony, to be followed by a Remembrance Service.

Honour Rolls listing the names of all local servicemen who perished in overseas conflicts have been commissioned and it is hoped that they will be on hand for an official dedication on ANZAC Day. Local historian, Ray King has also prepared plaques listing the names of local men killed in action during the conflict of WW1.
Narromine News, 22 April 2015.

Address:Dandaloo Street, Trangie Soldiers` Memorial, Trangie, 2823