The Armidale School Honour Roll Great WarPrint Page Print this page

14-August-2018 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Peter Williams

The wooden honour roll commemorates the 273 Old Boys and Staff who served in World War One.

At the Armidale School on Monday afternoon his Excellency the Governor (Sir Walter Davidson) unveiled a roll of honour containing the names of old boys of the school who fought in the world war. The board, made entirely of oak, with beautifully turned columns, contains the names of 260 old boys, 46 of whom made the supreme sacrifice. Fifty two gained decorations. In the course of an impressive address his Excellency said the names on the board represented the best of our race.

He hoped that some day in their school they would call that roll and that the school prefect would answer for those who were not living and say, "Dead on the field of honour." Thus they would perpetuate the names of the best of their men who would no longer be at their reunions. He asked all old boys to do their utmost to make the race finer than it was, and to the present boys he said it might well come that upon their shoulders would rest to a great extent the leadership of the new Britain of the Southern Seas.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  27 September 1919.

Address:87 Douglas Street, Main Foyer, The Armidale School, Armidale, 2350

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 22nd September, 1919

The Armidale School,

Honor Roll

Great War 1914 - 1918

[ Names ]

This honor board was unveiled on 22nd Sept. 1922 by His Excellency, Sir Walter Davidson, K.C.M.G. Governor of New South Wales.