Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The Avenue of Honour was planted to commemorate the men of the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. Name plates were affixed to the trees by relatives.  In 2011 funding was allocated to replace the name plaques on the Avenue of Honour.

The State secretary of the Returned Soldiers' League (Mr. D. M. Benson) made available yesterday the programme for visit to Balingup next Saturday. The chief purpose of the visit is to declare open an avenue of trees planted in honour of men who enlisted from the district and lost their lives in the war. The land where the trees are was originally part of the Brooklands Estate, and has been handed over to the Balingup sub-branch of the league by the State Government. The avenue will eventually lead to the Brooklands Pool, one of the local beauty spots.
The West Australian (Perth), 18th August 1932.

Address:Brockman Street, Birdwood Park , Balingup, 6253