Battle of Lone PinePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The tree was planted in 2004 and the memorial stone and plaque were dedicated in 2008 to commemorate the Battle of Lone Pine during World War One.

The Battle of Lone Pine was fought between Australian and Ottoman Empire forces during the First World War between 6 and 10 August 1915. Part of the Gallipoli campaign, the battle was part of a diversionary attack to draw Ottoman attention away from the main assaults against Sari Bair, Chunuk Bair and Hill 971, which became known as the August Offensive. The main Turkish trench was taken within 20 minutes of the initial charge but this was the prelude to 4 days of intense hand-to-hand fighting, resulting in over 2,000 Australian casualties.

Address:O G Road, Payneham, 5070

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 12th December, 2008

Lone Pine

Lone Pine was the scene of some of the fiercest hand to hand battles between Turkish and Australian forces during the  Gallipoli Campaign in World War I.

It was called Lone Pine Ridge because it was distinguished by a solitary pine tree which bore silent witness to the heroism  and tenacity of the Australian Forces.

This tree was planted here in 2004 by President Clarrie Pollard and Mayoress Nita Fioravanti and was grown from seed  from the "Original" Turkish Pine or Pinus Brutia

Dedicated by the Rev. Allan Winter and unveiled by the Hon. Christopher Pyne, Federal Member for Sturt on December 12th 2008