Soldiers` War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Walgett Soldiers Memorial Closeup

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Glen Yeomans / Sandra Brown / Fred Brunings

The monument was erected to commemorate the close of the World War One and records the names of those men who voluntarily left the district to take part in it, some of whom made the supreme sacrifice. Funding was received in 2014 for the restoration of the memorial.

WEARNE AT WALGETT. - Monday. Mr. Wearne, Minister for Lands, arrived here on Saturday. He was met at the railway station by shire councillors. Today he will unveil the soldiers' memorial monument in the main street, also an honour board at the Public school, and receive a large number of deputations. Mr. Doe, M.L.A., is with him. The Minister intends returning to Sydney tomorrow, going by car to Burren Junction.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 27 June 1922.

Address:Castlereagh Highway & Wee Waa Street, Walgett, 2832

Monument Manufacturer:D. W. Carter & Co (Sydney, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 26th June, 1922

Those who fell

The Great War
1914 - 1919

Memorial erected by the Walgett Shire Council

To commemorate the deeds of our soldiers and to record the names of those who enlisted from the District.

W. A. Bell
President