Victory Memorial Gardens ArchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The arch commemorates those who served in World War One. The arch bears the names of those who enlisted from the Wagga district.

In the midst of the World War One from as early as 1916, there had been a proposal for a Memorial Arch to honour volunteer soldiers. The proposal gained momentum when the servicemen returned after the War. A plan was finally prepared to construct a monumental archway entrance to the memorial gardens in 1925. The Victory Memorial Gardens Arch was finally completed at a cost of £1700 and was officially unveiled amid great fanfare on Anzac Day 1927 by Major-General C. F. Cox.

WAGGA, Monday. A great crowd assembled before the memorial arch this afternoon. Major-General Cox unveiled the memorial arch, which bears the names of all soldiers who enlisted from the Wagga district. The Rev. J. G. Wheen, president-general of the Methodist Church of Australia, dedicated the arch to the memory of the soldiers. Returned soldiers afterwards marched to the Strand Theatre, where a united memorial service was held, the Rev. J. B. Galloway (Presbyterian) presiding. Addresses were delivered by the Rev. J. G Wheen (Methodist) and the Rev. C. T. Debenham (Anglican).
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  26 April 1927

Address:Baylis & Morrow Streets, Victory Memorial Gardens, Wagga Wagga, 2650