Kookaburra Camp SitePrint Page Print this page

Kookaburra Camp : 30-December-2009

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The memorial marks the site of the Tallawang Hotel where members of the Kookaburra recruiting march of 1916 stopped overnight in 1916. The memorial was erected after the re-enactment of the march in 1996.

The route the Kookaburras took was Tooraweenah, Yarragrin, Mendooran, Boomley, Cobbora, Dunedoo, Birrewa, Tallawang, Gulgong, Mudgee, Havilah, Lue, Rylstone, Kandos, Clandulla, Ilford, Running Stream, Capertee, Ben Bullen, Cullen Bullen, Portland, Meadow Flat, Yetholme and Bathurst . The initial contingent from Tooraweenah, which was the commencement of the march, included men from Collie, Wongarbon, Coonamble, Gilgandra and Gulargambone.

This march commenced in same region as the Coo-ees and was timed to coincide with Central West Boomerang March. William Hitchen who organised the Coo-ee March also assisted in the organisation of this march.

The Boomerangs arrived in Bathurst shortly afterwards and the contingents were given a combined reception on Saturday 5 February. Half a battalion of recruits had already marched from Lithgow to the new Bathurst Show Ground Training Camp.

Many of the Kookaburras were sent as reinforcements for the 45th Battalion. A reenactment march was held in 1996.

Address:Castlereagh Highway, Tallawang, 2852

Actual Event Start Date:20-January-1916
Actual Event End Date:20-January-1916

This stone marks the site of the Tallawang Hotel 1871 - 1923.

The WW1 Kookaburra Recruiting March stopped overnight on the 20th January 1916.

Four District men ; W.R. Cottee, J. Desmond, A.E. Graham and H.C. Honeysett + (killed in action) enlisted.

This memorial was erected by the local community and Gulgong R.S.L. Sub-Branch after the re-enactment of the March in 1996.