Kogarah School of Arts Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Kogarah School of Arts Honour Roll

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The honour roll commemorates members and sons of members of the School of Arts who served in World War One.

An honour roll containing 76 names was originally unveiled in the School of Arts on the 13th July 1916. A welcome home to soldiers whose names were on the honour roll was held in the School of Arts in 1919. The roll contains 125 names and appears to be a later roll to the one unveiled in 1916.

The Kogarah School of Arts honour roll was unveiled on Thursday. The ceremony was performed by Mr. John Sale. The names on the roll, which were restricted to those of members and sons of members, on active service, amounted to 76, and Mr. Sale mentioned the fact that six families had each sent three of their members to the front, namely, those of Messrs. R C. Robertson (president), J. Murray (formerly head master of Kogarah Public School), W. Bown, A. Johnson, T. H. Jameson, and C. Henderson.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 15 July 1916.

A large gathering of Returned Boys whose names grace the Kogarah School of Arts Honor Roll, with their friends, put in an enjoyable evening on Monday last. The president (Mr. J. W. Reed), gave an "opening address. Mr. Hector Lamond, M.H.R., in his speech, referred with eloquent feeling to those men on the roll who had paid the great sacrifice. The toast of "Our Returned Boys" was given by the late president, Mr, R, C. Robertson, whose three sons have recently returned from the front. He was supported by Messrs. W. R. Bagnall and T. J. Ley, Ms.L.A.  Mr. Geo. Thomas, who spoke for the Returned Soldiers' Club, the Red Cross Society, and the Kogarah Soldiers' Wives and Widows' Centre. Mr. Perry Brown, A.I.F., responded, and stated that the returned Kogarah Boys intended to fully support the Returned Sailors and Soldiers' Club, which had done, and is doing, such yeoman service for them. Mesdames Olds and Maskey, Misses Doolan, Messrs. Fred Gooch, Hollibone, G. Matlieson and Holt, contributed an appreciated programme of songs. Little Doris Blundell was at her best in step-dancing. Dancing was kept up till early morning. The Kogarah School of Arts Honor Roll contains 125 names, of whom ten made the supreme sacrifice.
Propeller (Hurstville, NSW ), 7 November 1919.

Address:Queens Avenue & Bowns Road, Kogarah School of Arts, Kogarah, 2217