Memorial TreesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The trees commemorate eleven soldiers who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The plaques were placed on the tree guards on the 14th May 1921.

The weeping fig trees were planted with the names of deceased soldiers inscribed on brass plates on wooden posts. These plaques have now been relocated to the Remembrance Garden in Hampden State School.

Hampden. The memorial trees which were planted last year in the school ground are growing nicely, except three of them, which have died from some unknown cause. Three trees, I believe, were ordered to replace them, but so far they have not arived. The brass plates on which will be inscribed the names of the fallen local soldiers were ordered before Christmas, but they have not come to hand.
Daily Mercury (Mackay), 24 March 1921.

The brass plates, with the names of fallen local soldiers inscribed, thereon, were affixed to the tree guards last Saturday. Reading from east to west, the names are as follows; — Corporal A. Graffunder, 2nd Light Horse,killed in action. Private A. R. Gibson, 31st Battalion, died of illness. Private W. Howell, 26th Batt., killed in action. Private F. Iwers, 25th Batt., killed in action. Private F. S. Leighton, 26th Batt., killed in action. Private H. Treloar, 31st Batt., killed in action. Private T. A. Hamilton, 25th.Batt., killed in action. Trooper H. E. J. Macartney, 5th Light Horse, died of illness. Captain R. J. Thompson. 26th. Batt., killed in action. Gunner A.W. Hansen,  2nd Field Artillery Brigade, died of illness. No particulars are available of Private R. M'Leod, the eleventh soldier, consequently there was no brass tablet affixed to the guard surrounding the tree planted to his memory.
Daily Mercury (Mackay, Qld.), 21 May 1921.

Address:2880 Bruce Highway, Hampden Primary School , Hampden, 4741