Yeronga War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

(Diane Watson)
(Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers

The Yeronga War Memorial commemorates those of the Stephens Shire who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. It is in the form of a tall quadruple arch of stone whose four archways are railed around and entered by means of iron gates. In the centre stands a square pillar of marble bearing the names of those who died in service or were killed in action.

The memorial was unveiled on the 8th October 1921 by Major-General S.H. Bruche who also unveiled the Ipswich Road gates at the park in the preliminary ceremony. The Chairman, Councillor F.A. Stimpson in his address before the unveiling of the memorial said it had cost £950 which was raised by public subscription. Major-General Bruche considered it an honour to unveil such a fine memorial which represented the A.I.F. and all the ideals it stood for. After the unveiling a presentation followed of a photograph of the memorial and a key of the gates to the next of kin of each of the fallen.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 10th October 1921.

Address:Ipswich Road, Yeronga, 4104