Livingstone Shire Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The marble honour roll commemorates those from the Shire who served in World War One.

The handsome tablet erected to the memory of those who enlisted for service in the war from the shire of Livingstone was unveiled at the Shire Council Chambers yesterday afternoon by Mrs. H.G. Wheeler. There was a fair gathering of ladies and members of the council. The Chairman of the Council, Mr. T. Smith said that the tablet had been erected to honour those to whom honour was due. The tablet bore 260 names and every one of them had made a big sacrifice to do his duty, many of them making the supreme sacrifice. At all times they had extended to the parents and relatives of the fallen their heartfelt sypathy.

Quite a number had returned and bore marks showing that they had been in tight corners. They well knew the spirit in which these boys went away, and he felt sure that, if such a thing happened again, there would be the same hearty response from Australia. Mrs. Wheeler, who had done so much for their boys, had kindly consented to unveil the tablet. As they could not do enough for the boys, the same could be said for Mrs. Wheeler, who had performed great service to Queensland on the other side of the world throughout the war.
The Capricornian (Rockhampton, Qld.), 26 March 1921.

Address:Normanby Street, Shire Administration Centre, Yeppoon, 4703

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 25th March, 1921

1914     1919

This tablet erected by the Livingstone Shire Council commemorates those from its area, who by voluntary service in the Australian Imperial Forces during the Great War, either gave or risked their lives for their country

And in witness of their devotion to the sternest civic duty preserves a record of their names

Source: SKP,QWMR, MA